Thursday, April 29, 2010

Fast Asleep

This is Brielle on our drive home this morning from my women's Bible study. Ha! The girlies all wanted to wear their sun hats on the drive home. I guess Brielle strategically used hers to get some shut eye ;)
post signature

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

What's for dessert? Lemon Sugar Cookies

I'm still trying to figure out what to do with the lemons someone gave us. So, I searched online and in my cookbooks for lemon recipes. I found a yummy and very easy Lemon Sugar Cookie recipe in my convection cookbook. And that's just what I made :D

One thing to note is that the dough needs to chill for 2 hours (or overnight) to get it firm. I was disappointed last evening, when I was wanting and craving to make them!, that the dough needed to be chilled. Oh well. My sweet tooth had to wait until the next day, when I scooped, rolled and baked them. Were they worth the wait? Oh yeah! YUMMY!

Here is the recipe:

1/2 lb (2 sticks) unsalted butter, softened
1/2 cup powdered sugar
1/2 cup granulated sugar, plus 1/3 cup for rolling the cookies
1 tsp vanilla extract
1 egg
Freshly grated zest of 1 lemon (~ 2 tsp)
1 Tbsp freshly squeezed lemon juice
2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 tsp baking soda
1/4 tsp salt

1) Measure all the ingredients except for the 1/3 cup granulated sugar into the large bowl of an electric mixer...butter. Gotta love butter :D

Add the powdered sugar...The granulated sugar...The vanilla extract. Can you tell I use my vanilla extract, with all of the drippings on it? Ha! ;)The egg...The lemon zest...The lemon juice. Despite my lemony desire to add in more than the 1 Tbsp of juice, when baking it's an exact science. So no more, no less. I just used the leftover juice to make myself a little glass of lemonade ;)The AP flour...The baking soda...The salt...And that's all of it!Turn the mixer on lowAnd mix until a dough forms, scraping the bowl's sides2) Cover the dough and refrigerate for 2 hrs or until just firm. If you chill the dough until it is hard, remove it from the fridge ~ 1 hr before shaping so it can soften enough to be pliable. Overnight chilling worked out for me with no issues!3) Position racks evenly in oven. Preheat convection oven to 350* (or 375* for non-convection ovens). Cover cookie sheets with parchment paper. Scoop out tablespoon-sized portions of the dough and shape into balls.Roll them in additional granulated sugarAnd place on the cookie sheets, evenly spaced4) Bake the cookies on multiple racks for 9 to 10 minutes, until lightly browned around the edges. Remove from oven and slide parchment paper off of sheets and onto a countertop to cool, or to a wire rack to cool.Don't those look yummy? Mmmmm! Mm! They are! All 5 kids and I can attest to that ;)

This recipe makes about 3.5 dozen cookies. These make for a nice yummy dessert! Hope you enjoy them and Happy Eating!
post signature

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Birthday Pics of the Kids

We FINALLY got birthday pictures taken of our 5 sweet kids. Yay! They ALL did SO well. I tell you, our kids (especially the 4 2-year-olds ;) ) are WAY TOO good to us by being patient and waiting so well. No fussing. No crying. No fidgeting. No meltdowns. Just sweet, patient kids. WOW!

The big and handsome 6-year-old boy :D Jared...4 2-year-olds! The girlies all together. Suzan, Anna, Bethany and BrielleSmiley Suzan!Adorable Anna!Beautiful Bethany!Boisterous Brielle!What handsome, beautiful, sweet and loving kids we have! Praise God for all 5 them!!!!!
post signature

Friday, April 16, 2010

Out for a nature walk

A close-up picture of Ocotillo flowersI thought it would be good (and fun!) for the girlies and I to get outside today. Something to 1) keep the girlies busy and 2) enjoy our cooler weather before it gets to HOT! Well, I found a very fun and beautiful outdoor park/preserve/wildlife habitat in our city here. So, the girlies and I went out for a nature walk this morning!

The girlies walking around the park. Good thing I decided to bring the Quad Mobile because the girlies got tired, at times, and wanted to stroll vs bipedal. Suz was one of them ;) Bethany, Anna, Brielle and Suzan.Anna, Suzan, Bethany and Brielle taking a juice break ;)All of the flowers/foliage were in bloom! Here, a Prickly Pear cactus flower. Soooo beautiful!California PoppiesSome pink flowers (either Penstemon or Salvia)Okay, another break. This time for a snack of oranges, graham crackers and juice. Suzan, Bethany, Brielle and AnnaAn Ocotillo cactus. They have such colorful flowers! (see first pic in the post)Teddy Bear Cholla cactus. The one thing about Cholla is if you are around one, watch where you step! Cholla are known to "drop" their arms onto the ground (as you can see from this pic). "Ouch!" if you step on one.More Prickly Pear flowers. I always love to take pics of this flower!And yet another stop/break for us girls. You can't take too many breaks with 8 little 2yo legs ;)I would definitely go back to this park. Very fun to walk/stroll with the kids!post signature

Pizza on the Patio

Yes, have you heard of this new place to eat? It's really cool! Just check it out ;)

Bethany, Brielle, Jared, Suzan and Anna enjoying "Pizza on the Patio" this eveningYeah, there's nothing like ordering Papa Johns pizza for dinner and enjoying it, picnic-style, on the back patio :D The kids (and Mom and Dad!) had fun!
post signature

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

What's for dinner? Lemon Chicken Stir-Fry

When life gives you lemons you make...Lemon Chicken Stir-Fry! Ha! ;) You know I had to say that :D Well, when a complete stranger gave me a bag of lemons the other day I had to search online for lemon recipes. I found this one and OH BOY is it yummy! Seriously! Not too difficult and fussy either - Yay! Oh, and did I mention that it's healthy for you too? Yup. Even better, right? :D

First, zest your lemon. It says to use 1 tsp but I just went ahead and used all of it :DI also added probably a "teeny-weeny" bit more garlic too. Can't have too much garlic, right? ;)Then juice your lemon. Again, it says to use 3 Tbsp of the lemon juice but I went ahead and used it all. It was about 4, maybe 5, Tbsp.Whisk the lemon juice with the soy sauce, chicken broth and corn starchNext, heat your oil in the skilletAdd the chicken and cook until cooked throughTake the chicken out of the skillet and set aside on a plateAdd the mushrooms and carrots into the panCook until the carrots are just tenderAdd the snow peas, scallion whites, garlic and lemon zest. Cook for about 30 sec.Whisk the broth mixture and add to the pan; cook, stirring, until thickened, about 2 to 3 minutes.Add scallion greens and the chicken; cook, stirring, until heated through, about 1 to 2 minutes.Mmmmm! Mm! Then you get this good looking yummy thing!I served it over brown rice. We are a brown rice family but you can use whatever rice you prefer.Again, what I love is that this is SUPER easy, yummy and my 5 kids LOVE it. Jared said "mmm! mom, this is REALLY good! like SO good!" Ha!

Happy Eating!
post signature
Related Posts with Thumbnails