Saturday, November 01, 2008

Trick-or-Treating pics and more teeth!

Yes, we went out trick-or-treating with ALL FIVE kids. Eeek! ;) Nah, it wasn't that bad. Jared is such a good kid. And the girls? Well they are the best babies ever (especially for staying out an hour past their nap time)!! The only fussing was a little bit from Anna and that was because she was getting tired. So with that, and a few of them starting to nod off, the girls and I came back home and let Dad and Big Brother keep on trick-or-treating the neighborhood. Here are pics of the kids before the outing.

The kids - "Let's go Mama!"Suzan - "are we really going to do this?"Anna - "hm...i wonder if we'll get some candy?"Bethany - "don't worry anna! i'm on the lookout for this stuff called candy!"Brielle - "say what? candy?!"**fyi, no our girls didn't get any candy. just big brother (ahem! and mama and dad ;) )

And I guess since the girls heard about candy, a few more teeth have popped up. Gotta get some teeth ready for next year's Halloween candy :) So far...

Bethany has her two bottom teethAnna has her two bottom tooAnd now...
Suzan has one bottom tooth popping through (yeah, might be difficult to see in this picture but trust me, it's there :) )And Brielle one too! (tiny to see too)All of the girls are getting teeth. Yay! Finally! But now we have to watch them and make sure they don't start biting each other, like this...
I'm hoping Anna was just zerberting Suzan's leg...and not getting back at Suzan for not sharing toys by biting her ;) Yes, I know all of the quad moms are nodding their heads and saying "ah yes, biting." ;)

Now it's November. November 1st! That's just crazy to fathom that!! Thanksgiving will be coming up soon...then Christmas...then as soon as we know it the girls will be turning 1 year old and Big Brother 5 years old. Ack! Okay, in the meantime we'll just enjoy them being little 8mo baby girls and a sweet 4.5yo boy :) Hopefully we can enjoy some cooler weather here, despite being in RSV lockdown. Nothing too crazy...just some strolls around the neighborhood, maybe play outside in the grass. You know, low-key stuff like that.

4 comments:

Andria said...

I love how you captured their first teeth. Fun milestone! Okay, perhaps not fun, but special!

My 7 month old hasn't shown any teeth yet... still waiting.

Misty said...

Those costumes were great! Looks like everyone had fun!

Anonymous said...

I can't believe you were able to get pictures of their teeth like that. If I dare to check how Evelyn is coming with her molars, I get wild head thrashing. So I don't get to look, let alone get a picture! Hopefully your girls are patient with their teeth business.

-mary

Quad Squad! said...

Impressive tooth pics! My kiddos were never that cooperative! Cute costumes too! What fun!

Related Posts with Thumbnails