Wednesday, November 28, 2007

It is Official!

Yes, we are having ALL FOUR GIRLS! I had my BIG level II fetal measurements ultrasound yesterday and the tech said "girl" to all of the babies. Wow! Now, it's time to come up with 8 girl names ;)

The ultrasound went well. HUGE praises to God for taking care of me and these four babies. I am just amazed at how good and perfect God! He is the only one that is making this happen! All of the measurements on the babies were perfect. It was crazy what we could see from the ultrasound...four-chamber hearts, the pulmonary arteries, the kidneys, the bladders and stomachs (all full and working, which the tech said was a good sign), etc., etc. We also got measurements of their heads, abdomens and femur bones. With these measurements, the tech said "babies A, B (the identicals) and C (one of the fraternals) are all growing ahead of you, about a week ahead. baby C is growing in step with you." Wow, it's sounds like they might be big babies just like big brother is ;) Jared was always growing ahead of me, sometimes almost 4 weeks ahead. Paul asked the tech "wow, I would have figured that them being quads would mean they would be growing slower or smaller??" She said "nope. they grow at the same rate as a singleton. it's just that they don't stay in-utero as long as a singleton." That's just amazing!

My body is still doing well, housing and nurturing these four wiggly babies (and boy, were they wiggly at the ultrasound - ha!) When I do get up and walk around, I can definitely feel the aches and pains. It feels like when I was 35 weeks pregnant with Jared :)

We have picture printouts from the ultrasound but there are so many of them. I think we have 16 pictures and I think I heard the tech say she took over 100 snapshots during the ultrasound...and she took some more after a break we took. It's just a lot of babies and baby parts to look at :)

Thanks for your continued prayers. They are truly evident to us!

P.S. From the poll we posted on our blog, 2 people (16%) said it will be 4 boys, 1 person (8%) said 4 girls, 1 person (8%) said 2 girls and 2 boys, 6 people (50%) said 3 boys and 1 girl and 2 people (16%) said 3 girls and 1 boy. I believe Amy K won the gender poll, with her vote of 4 girls. What do you win Amy? Some lovely baby sitting time helping us with the girls ;) Hee hee!

Friday, November 23, 2007

Four Turkeys

Well, I hope these four new little turkeys of ours enjoyed the Thanksgiving dinner ;) I know Paul, Jared and I did.

We didn't get to make it to California for Thanksgiving this year :( but we felt so blessed that our friends coordinated a potluck Thanksgiving dinner at our home. We had fun eating and chatting with friends and Jared had fun playing with all of the kids. It seemed like Jared was the ring leader - Ha! I am truly thankful for each and every person God has placed in our lives!! We are so blessed with friends and family! Pictures of our Thanksgiving is at our website, under "Holidays" and "Thanksgiving."

I had another weekly OB appointment with my peri Thanksgiving Eve. All of the babies are doing well and my body is holding up nicely. Yay! Another praise is that my doctor said I can get up off of bed rest now. Double Yay!! She felt that since things are going so well and I haven't experienced any nasty symptoms, that it's okay for me to get up and even out of the house. Now, I can't do anything strenuous, like go rock climbing or Black Friday shopping alone, but I can get up, walk around, perhaps go to a store accompanied. Oh, it feels so good to be liberated. She said "you might as well get up now because you might be back on the bed rest soon, due to pre-term labor contractions, dilation, etc." So, I have a little freedom...yet I am not going to over do it or push my limits. I can already feel how difficult it is to lift and walk around with several pounds of quadruplets. Below is a picture of me and the babies at 17w5d...



Hope you had a blessed and restful Thanksgiving!

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Looks like ALL girls!

Yesterday, I went in (again) for an ultrasound. I go in weekly now for ultrasounds, to get certain measurements and to see how my body is handling the HOM pregnancy, e.g. if there are signs of pre-term labor and such. Everyone looks good and the clot is not growing. We got some really good ultrasound pictures of the babies...arms up, hands very visible, faces.

It also looks like we're going to have ALL, FOUR, girls. Oh man!!!! It's been pretty consistent that each time I go in, all the techs see is girls. So unless a boy pops up on the radar ;) , it will be 2 boys and 5 girls in our home. Whew!

I am still on bed rest for the clot. This is week 5 for me for the bed rest. I am amazed that the time has gone by...guess that's good. Just praying that God keeps taking care of this clot and protecting the babies!!

My tummy is growing by leaps and bounds ;) I'm trying to eat as much as I can but I can tell that my consumption has slowed down. More aches and pains are happening now, which is understandable. Some friends of mine said "you look like a 33week or almost full-term pregnant mom!" Yeah, I guess so :)

The holidays are coming up and we'll be here in AZ; me stuck in bed or on the sofa. It is a HUGE blessing that some friends of ours from church are organizing a potluck Thanksgiving dinner here at our home. It will be so fun to have friends over and enjoy their friendship! I don't know what we'd do if we didn't have the friends and family that God has given to us!! God is good!

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Half-way mark

Today I am 16 weeks pregnant with these quads. So, I figure I am half the way through my pregnancy. The U.S. average for delivery quads is 30 weeks but for my perinatologist's office, ~32 weeks is their average for delivery of quads. Although, they want me to make it to 34 weeks. Oh, I pray that God would make that happen and we can have big, healthy babies!! It's crazy to think I am half the way :P

Here is what is happening with the babies at 16 weeks (from BabyCenter.com)...

How your baby's growing: At 4 1/2 inches long (head to bottom) and 3 1/2 ounces, your baby is about the size of an avocado. In the next three weeks, she'll go through a tremendous growth spurt, though, doubling her weight and adding inches to her length. Her lower limbs are much more developed now (I saw this at my last ultrasound). Her head is more erect than it has been, and her eyes have moved toward the front of her head. Your baby's ears are close to their final position, too. Some of her more advanced body systems are working, including her circulatory system and urinary tract. Her heart is now pumping about 25 quarts of blood each day, circulating her total blood volume through her body many times. (By the end of your pregnancy, this will increase to about 190 quarts.) The patterning of her scalp has begun, though her hair isn't recognizable yet (I wonder if they will have as much hair as Jared did when he was born ;) ). Although closed, her eyes are moving (slowly), and she's even started growing toenails.

Thursday, November 08, 2007

Bloomin'

Oh it's so fun to see flowers blooming this time of year. I know friends and family in other parts of the country don't get this luxury, of fall blooms. Some of our plants, from our recent summer 2007 landscape project, are already blooming. Thanks to one of my doctors, yesterday saying I could get up and walk more, I took a short stroll in our back yard and took some pictures of the flowers. Here are some pics...

Close up of the purple flowers of a Mexican Heather False bush


Angelita Daisies


Blooms of a yellow Mexican Bird of Paradise tree


Orange Cape Honeysuckle blossoms


And purple flowers from the Baja Ruellia bush


We'll probably have flowers all throughout the cooler months and then again in the spring. Ah, flowers!!

My sweet boy

Yes, I love this guy! He is just so sweet and fun and sweet ;) Here are a few pics of our boy (there were taken by me while I was doing my bed rest stint in our bed room one day)...

What a handsome boy!

Jared being silly
Jared (with Dad) typing a letter to Cousin Jayson. Don't ask me why Jayson. That's just what Jared always says when he wants to type on the lap top, "Can I type a letter to Cousin Jayson?" Ha!

Friday, November 02, 2007

Plumbing Check

Well, this morning I went in to see a urologist and yesterday I had a renal ultrasound. My perinatologist requested these appointments for me as I apparently had the wonderful experience of having kidney stones 2.5 weeks ago :P Praise God that the kidney stones passed quickly (within 3 days) and the pain was fairly tolerable! First, we thought it was a UTI but all tests came back negative for that. Somehow, for some strange reason, it turned out to be kidney stones.

So, my renal ultrasound and visit with the urologist revealed that everything looks good. My right kidney (which, BTW, was the side where the pain was) is swollen a bit but the urologist said that is common with pregnancy. My remedy for future stones? Drink LOTS of H2O and follow a diet to reduce the chance of stones occurring again. Although, he said (and I've read about this too) that once you have kidney stones you're more susceptible of having them again. Great :P

For my next trick, I have an appointment for an echocardiogram...

Thursday, November 01, 2007

Whrrr! Fire Fighters to the Rescue!

This Halloween, Jared dressed up as a fire fighter. I think he loved the costume! What he probably loved more, though, was all the candy he got from trick-or-treating with Dad last evening. Jared's bag is heavy laden with LOTS of candy. Hope he'll share some with Mama and Dada ;)

Thanks to a good friend of ours from church, we were able to pass out candy to the neighborhood kids. She came over and manned the door for me, since I was stuck on the sofa. Plus, it was fun for me to have a friend to talk with in between the door bells :)

That's about all of the pictures for Halloween this year. I didn't even get to decorate our house or carve a pumpkin with Jared :( Oh well. Hopefully, we'll have some (okay, maybe one) decorations up for Thanksgiving or Christmas. You've got to have at least the tree up! That will brighten each day for me :)
Hope you had a safe and fun Halloween! Boo ;) !
Related Posts with Thumbnails